Please congratulate SPE’s Regional Award recipients for 2018. SPE’s regional awards are intended to recognize those members who’ve contributed exceptional service and leadership to the society, as well as those who’ve made major professional contributions to their technical disciplines at the regional level. These awards are presented at region and section meetings. The regional award recipients become candidates for the equivalent international award in 2019.
African Region |
---|
Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Sophia Weaver, Shell Nigeria E&P Co. Ltd.
Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Kelani Olafinhan Bello, University of Benin
Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Adewale Dosunmu, University of Port Harcourt
Regional Health, Safety, and Environment Award
Bruce G. Onengiye, Warri Refining & Petrochemical Co Ltd
Regional Management and Information Award
Joseph Echendu, African University of Science & Technology
Regional Production and Operations Award
George Iwo, Nigerian AGIP Oil Co. Ltd.
Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award
Emmanuel O Agiaye, Nigerian AGIP Oil Co. Ltd.
Regional Public Service Award
Maikanti Baru, Nigerian National Petroleum Corp
Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Chinyere Celestina Obi, Nigerian National Petroleum Corp
Regional Service Award
Felix C. Obike, Abu Dhabi Co For Onshore Petroleum Operations Ltd
Julia Carvalho, Halliburton
Kwame Boakye-agyei, Kosmos Energy LLC
Salahuddeen M. Tahir, Nigerian National Petroleum Corp
Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Oluwabiyi Isaac Awotiku, Chevron Nigeria Ltd.
Victor Anochie, Afe Babalola University
Canadian Region |
---|
Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Daoyong Tony Yang, University of Regina
Regional Formation Evaluation Award
Fanhua Zeng, University of Regina
Regional Production and Operations Award
John Graham, Suncor Energy Inc.
Regional Public Service Award
Trevor Ironside, MEG Energy Corp
Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Thomas Harding, Nexen Energy ULC
Regional Service Award
Eric Delamaide, IFP Technologies Canada Inc.
Jian-yang Yuan, MEG Energy Corp
Ronald Sawatzky, InnoTech Alberta
Andrew Montes, Husky Energy Inc
Evan Noble, Weatherford PC Pump Ltd.
Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Hossein Nourozieh, Computer Modelling Group Ltd.
Jarrett Dragani, Cenovus Energy Inc
Eastern North America Region
Eastern North America Region |
---|
Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Samuel Ameri, West Virginia University
Regional Distinguished Corporate Support Award
Schlumberger-Doll Research,
Regional Health, Safety and Environment Award
Hassan El-Houjeiri, Aramco Services Company
Regional Management and Information Award
Amy Zeringue, Chevron North America E&P
Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Hamid Emami-Meybodi, Pennsylvania State University
Regional Service Award
H. Ikin Bilgesu, West Virginia University
Thomas Lopus, Pardee Resources Company
Zachary Evans, TransCanada Corp.
Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Eugene Morgan, Pennsylvania State University
Kristin Kutchak, Halliburton Energy Services
Gulf Coast North America Region |
---|
Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Stephen Baumgartner, GEODynamics Inc.
Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Konstantinos Kostarelos, University of Houston
Regional Distinguished Corporate Support Award
Southwestern Energy,
Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Dale Jamison, Halliburthon
Regional Formation Evaluation Award
Chicheng Xu, Aramco Services
Regional Health, Safety and Environment Award
Deena L. Buford, Exxon Mobil Corporation
Regional Production and Operations Award
Rajesh Saini, Aramco Services Company
Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award
James R. Deaver, P.E., Oil Field Development Eng LLC
Regional Public Service Award
Catalina Leal, Baker Hughes, a GE company
Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Rod Sidle, 3esi-Enersight
Regional Service Award
Ernie Prochaska, NOV
Jose Villa, Anadarko Petroleum Corp
Lisa Yu Li, Houston EP Group Corporation
Mike Redburn, Newpark Drilling Fluids
Shahrazed M. Metouri, Aramco Services Company
Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Alejandro Lerza, Chevron Corporation
Prashant Sainani, CIBC
Latin American and Caribbean Region |
---|
Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Alexandre Z. I. Pereira, Petrobras
Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Raffie Hosein, The University of West Indies
Regional Distinguished Corporate Support Award
Pan American Energy,
Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Francisco Ferreira, Petrobras
Regional Formation Evaluation Award
Jo-Ann Ali-Nandalal, BP Trinidad & Tobago
Regional Health, Safety and Environment Award
Premraj Dukharan, BHP Billiton
Regional Production and Operations Award
Elisio Caetano Filho, Petrobras S.A.
Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award
Brian Baptiste, EOG Resources Trinidad Ltd.
Regional Public Service Award
Vincent A. Pereira, BHP Billiton
Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Régis Kruel Romeu, Petrobras Cenpes
Regional Service Award
Aristóbulo Bejarano Wallens, Independent Engineering Svcs
L. Pablo Forni, Capex SA
Oldrich Joel Romero, Universidade Federal Do Espirito Santo
Santos Jacinto Ecca,
Shelley Persad, BP Amoco Energy/Trinidad Tobago
Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Bárbara Cavalcante, Queiroz Galvao Exploration & Production SA
Joanna Infante, Petroleos de Venezuela S.A.
Mid-Continent North America Region |
---|
Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Gary Funkhouser, Thru Tubing Solutions
Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Carl H. Sondergeld, University of Oklahoma
Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Catalin Teodoriu, University of Oklahoma
Regional Formation Evaluation Award
Siddharth Misra, University of Oklahoma
Regional Health, Safety and Environment Award
Saeed Salehi, University of Oklahoma
Regional Public Service Award
Toby Deen, Devon Energy Corporation
Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Rouzbeh Ghanbarnezhad Moghanloo, University of Oklahoma
Regional Service Award
Baojun Bai, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Shahd El Alfy, Devon Energy Corporation
Tyler Conner, Devon Energy Production Co. LP
Middle East Region |
---|
Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Robert John Turner, Saudi Aramco
Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Abdullah S Sultan, King Fahd University of Petroleum & Minerals
Regional Distinguished Corporate Support Award
Saudi Aramco
Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Ali N Al-Binali, Saudi Aramco
Regional Formation Evaluation Award
Denis Philippe Schmitt, Saudi Aramco
Regional Health, Safety and Environment Award
Mohammed Radhi Al Hamdan, Saudi Aramco
Regional Production and Operations Award
Syed K Gilani, Saudi Aramco
Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award
Fahad Mehji Al-mutairi, Saudi Aramco
Regional Public Service Award
Fahad AL-Faresi, Kuwait Oil Company
Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Mohamed A Al-Marzouqi, ADNOC
Regional Service Award
Adel Ali Al-Qahtani, Saudi Aramco
Mohamad Yousef Alklih, ADNOC Onshore
Oluwaseun Adejuwon Fadipe, Schlumberger Oilfield Services
Mohamed Ali Ibrahim Mohamed Hassan, Haliburton
Mohammed Tariq Al Ghammrawy, Royal Dutch/Shell Group
Nihal Mounir Darrag, Advantek Waste Management Services LLC
Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Majed Fareed Kanfar, Saudi Aramco
Mangar Mawut Mabeny, Dar Petroleum Operating Company
North Sea Region |
---|
Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Craig John Durham, Nexen Petroleum UK Ltd
Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Egil Tjaaland, NTNU - Norwegian University of Science and Technol
Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Arild Saasen, University of Stavanger
Regional Management and Information Award
Ole Torsaeter, Norwegian University of Science & Technology
Regional Public Service Award
Cornelis W Botermans, B-PES
Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Rouhollah Farajzadeh, Shell Global Solutions International BV
Regional Service Award
Bamshad Nazarian, Statoil ASA
Femke Perlot Hoogeveen, Navingo BV
Mahmood Akbar, AGR Petroleum Services
Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Chris Stewart, Expro Group Ltd.
Tom Leeftink, EBN B.V.
Northern Asia Pacific Region |
---|
Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Mohd Zaidi Jaafar, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia
Regional Distinguished Corporate Support Award
Sarawak Shell Berhad,
Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Chinh Van Phan, Schlumberger
Regional Formation Evaluation Award
Aqil Ahmed, Schlumberger
Regional Management and Information Award
Nurfitrah Mat Noh, Schlumberger Wireline
Regional Production and Operations Award
Waranon Laprabang, PTT Explor and Prod PLC
Regional Public Service Award
Andrew L. Baker, Schlumberger
Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Saifon Daungkaew, Schlumberger
Regional Service Award
Anwarudin Saidu Mohamed, Deleum Berhad
Shuhong Wu, Research Inst Petr Expl & Dev (RIPED)
Vinit Hansamuit, PTT Explor and Prod PLC
Thana Slanvetpan, PTT Explor and Prod PLC
Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Amelia Karim, Integrated GGRE Asia Sdn Bhd
Phuc Van Truong, Idemitsu Kosan Co Ltd
Rocky Mountain North America Region |
---|
Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Janz Rondon, Schlumberger
Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Kevin Morgan, Fracture ID
Regional Formation Evaluation Award
Ernest Gomez, Schlumberger
Regional Management and Information Award
Joshua Churlik, WellData Labs
Regional Production and Operations Award
Jayanth Krishnamurthy, Schlumberger
Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award
Charles Dineen, Crescent Point Energy Corp
Regional Public Service Award
Midowa Gbededo, Schlumberger Data & Consulting Services
Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Erdal Ozkan, Colorado School of Mines
Regional Service Award
Rhonda Gathers, Rampart Energy Company
Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Angela Dang, Encana Corporation
Brian Weaver
Russian and the Caspian Region |
---|
Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Konstantin Burdin, Schlumberger
Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Alexander Ermolaev, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas
Regional Distinguished Corporate Support Award
North Caspian Operating Company,
Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Dmitriy Pulyaev, Baker Hughes
Regional Formation Evaluation Award
Andrey Bochkov, Gazpromneft NTC
Regional Health, Safety and Environment Award
Ekaterina Fomina, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas
Regional Management and Information Award
Vadim Salyaev, Rosneft
Regional Production and Operations Award
Andrey Klimov, Sakhalin Energy
Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award
Stepan Gurzhiy, Lukoil Uzbekistan Operating Company
Regional Public Service Award
Askar Yessengeldin, TengizChevroil
Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Aleksandr Sitnikov, Gazpromneft NTC
Regional Service Award
Andrey Ermilov, Lukoil Uzbekistan Operating Company
Askar Dalbayev, Karatau Consulting LLP
Sergey Kolbikov, Novatek
Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Ilyas Saurbayev, North Caspian Operating Company
Vugar Bayramov, SOCAR
South Asia and the Pacific Region |
---|
Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Reghu Padmanabhan Achariparampil, Weatherford
Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Stephen H Begg, University of Adelaide
Regional Distinguished Corporate Support Award
PT Pertamina (Perso),
Regional Production and Operations Award
Sheldon Swanson, ConocoPhillips Australia
Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award
Dasari Ram Babu, Dasari Hydrocarbons & Technoconsultants
Regional Public Service Award
Marie Louise Lees,
Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Henricus Herwin, PT Pertamina Hulu Mahakam
Regional Service Award
Christian D Winterfield, Santos Ltd.
Regional Service Award
Nitul Kakoty, Oil & Natrual Gas Corp. Ltd.
Regional Service Award
Prashant D. Motghare, Oil & Natrual Gas Corp. Ltd.
Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Daniel O'Reilly, Chevron Corporation
Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award|
Dominic Mark Pepicelli, Government of South Australia
South, Central and East Europe Region |
---|
Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Hernan HB Buijs, Wintershall GmbH
Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Jean-pierre Deflandre, IFP Energies nouvelles
Regional Drilling Engineering Award
John Duncan Macpherson, Baker Hughes
Regional Health, Safety, and Environment Award
Dieudonne Ganga, Total S.A.
Regional Management and Information Award
Daria - Karasalihovic Sedlar, Faculty Of Mining & Geol-Croatia
Regional Production and Operations Award
Liviu Stefan Firu, OMV Petrom SA
Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award
Marc C Cahay, Technip France
Regional Public Service Award
Ulrike Peikert, Baker Hughes, a GE company
Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Florea Minescu, Petroleum-Gas University
Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Hazim Nayel Dmour, MOL Group Plc
Regional Service Award
Alejandra Reynaldos Rojas, Schlumberger
Alessandro Tiani, Eni SPA E&P Division
Reinhard Pongratz, OMV E&P GmbH
Rikhard Bily, PPC Energy
Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Caroline Kannwischer, Schlumberger Offshore Svcs
Rafael Eduardo Hincapie, Clausthal University of Technology
Southwestern North America Region |
---|
Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
David Wesson, GEODynamics Inc.
Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Habib Menouar, Texas Tech University
Regional Formation Evaluation Award
Robert Barba, Integrated Energy Services Inc
Regional Management and Information Award
Aaron Hunter, Reservoir Engineer , COG Operating LLC
Regional Production and Operations Award
Jesse Hernandez, Production Lift Companies
Regional Public Service Award
Jennifer Wisler, Chevron N America Upstream
Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
L. Stephen Melzer, Melzer Exploration Co.
Regional Service Award
Deborah Ingalls
Peter Schrenkel, Vision Natural Resources, Inc.
Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Ayodeji Daramola, Halliburton International Inc
Western North America Region |
---|
Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Hamdi Tchelepi, Stanford University
Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Francois Florence, Southern California Gas Co.
Regional Formation Evaluation Award
Robert Gales, California Resources Corporation
Regional Health, Safety and Environment Award
Donald Paul, University of Southern California
Regional Management and Information Award
Aditya Varma, California Resources Corporation
Regional Production and Operations Award
Stephen Bartz, Occidental Petroleum Corp.
Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award
Scott Hoffman, Oxy Oil & Gas Corp
Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Frank Paskvan, BP plc
Regional Service Award
Hyun Kim, California Resources Corporation
Phong Tran, Dover Artificial Lift
Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Mark McClure, McClure Geomechanics LLC